Privacy Policy

Dear Applicants and Readers of twiksolutions.com,

The government of Malaysia has introduced the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 that applies to all companies established in the country. As such, we are required to inform you of your rights regarding your personal data that is being processed, being collected and further processed as well as the purposes of the data processing.

The Act also states that we are to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data.

Twik Solutions Global Consultancy PLT. respects the privacy of our customers and users of this site (twiksolutions.com). Hence, we wish to inform you that the personal data provided in your application to acquire information or content is being, and will likely continue to be used and processed for the following purposes:
● to provide you with news updates
● to respond to your enquiries
● to invite you to our events/workshops
● to share with our partners in providing further

Processing of your data for all mentioned purposes is necessary for us to continue providing good service to you. By registering on the site, you agree to, and undertake to comply with the terms above in respect to our processing of your personal data.

If you have any concerns pertaining to any aspect of the processing, kindly notify us at info@twiksolutions.com.

For purposes of this Notice:

“Twik Solutions Global Consultancy PLT.” or “Twik Solutions” or “we” or “our” or “us” refer to Twik Solutions Global Consultancy PLT. and its subsidiaries, related and/or associated companies.

Twik Solutions Global Consultancy PLT. respects and is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy.

This Notice explains how we collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Please note that Twik Solutions may amend this Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by email.

1.1. Type of personal information
Personal information means any information which relates directly or indirectly to an identifiable individual and may in some cases consist of “sensitive personal information” defined under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, which is collected or provided to Twik Solutions for any of the purposes stated in Section 2 below.

Your personal information may include your name, age, identity/passport number, signature, address, email address, contact information, nationality, gender, religious belief, health, medical information, examination results, qualifications, occupation, assets and income, information in audio and/or video format (including voice, video recording, closed-circuit television and security recording), images (including photographs) and location tracking / GPS information (“Personal Data”), where applicable.

1.2. Source of Personal Data
(i) Student / trainee or potential student / trainee:
• Your Personal Data may be collected directly or indirectly from any application, registration and/or enrolment forms and/or surveys via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at any venue and/or events/seminars/talks/conferences/training/activities held at universities/colleges/schools/other institutions and/or when you and/or your parents/guardians and/or recruitment agents visit our campus and/or office.
• Your Personal Data may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

(ii) Parent / guardian of our student / trainee or potential student / trainee:
• Your Personal Data may be collected directly or indirectly from any application, registration and/or enrolment forms and/or surveys via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at any venue and/or events/seminars/talks/conferences/training/activities held at universities/colleges/schools/other institutions and/or when you and/or your child/ward and/or recruitment agents visit our campus and/or office.
• Your Personal Data may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

(iii) Client/customer or potential client/customer for our products, services, events, conferences, seminars, training and/or other marketing activities organized by Twik Solutions and/or its affiliates
• Your Personal Data may be collected from you when you express an interest to be contacted for events and other marketing activities.
• Your Personal Data may also be collected indirectly (for example, via trade / online directories) or from cookies through the use of our website.

(iv) Vendor, supplier or service provider
• Your Personal Data may be collected directly from you or indirectly from your employer/company or credit reference agencies when tendering for projects or as part of the commercial transactions between you and/or your employer/company and Twik Solutions.
• Your Personal Data may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

1.3. Obligatory Personal Data
All information requested for in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise.

Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, or if you later withdraw your consent for us to process the same, we may be unable to process your application/request and/or provide you or to continue to provide you with the relevant services and/or affect the ability of the parties to enter into or perform the necessary agreements.

Your Personal Data may be collected, used, stored and processed by Twik Solutions for one or more of the following purposes, where applicable:
• to establish your identity;
• to process your application/request for our products or services;
• to administer your admission into our institutions;
• to set, receive and grade your course work, assessments, tests and examinations;
• to monitor your academic progress and to evaluate/monitor the provision of our products or services;
• to deliver student-related services including health and counseling services;
• to establish a strategic relationship between you and us and/or our affiliates;
• to operate our campus or premises and to manage the use of our facilities such as libraries, residences, computers, gyms or sports facilities / utilities;
• to organize or manage events or activities including open day, orientation, seminar, career fair and graduation;
• to organize prizes, scholarships and sponsorships;
• to better understand your current and future educational/contractual needs;
• to provide services for students/trainees/customers/clients and the provision of products and services including ancillary services;
• to improve our products or services and develop new products or services;
• to operate student bodies such as student associations and alumni;
• to manage complaints and misconduct allegations;
• to undertake reviews, questionnaires, surveys and research including historical, statistical and marketing analysis;
• to administer and give effect to any agreement, contract or transaction;
• to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us and any incidental purposes thereto;
• to respond to inquiries from customers;
• to notify you about changes to our products and services;
• to allow us, our agents, our affiliates and selected parties to promote the products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials that may be of interest to you;
• to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of our business;
• to invoice or process any request for or receipt of payments;
• to collect fee and other payments;
• to evaluate and monitor creditworthiness;
• to conduct evaluations and due diligence reviews including but not limited to any investigation and/or audit;
• to protect or enforce our rights and obligations and/or those of our affiliates under any agreement/contract/transaction;
• to preserve and protect the safety or security or our institutions, campus and offices;
• to update and enhance our database and/or internal records;
• for data processing purposes;
• for risk assessment and management;
• to enable a party to evaluate any actual or proposed assignment, participation, sub-participation, and/or novation of our rights and/or obligations under any agreement/contract/transaction;
• to meet any legal and/or regulatory requirements;
• for any other related academic, administrative and communication services or purposes;
• for such other purposes as permitted by applicable law or with your consent;
• for all other relevant purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

3.1 As part of providing you with our services and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required to disclose or transfer your Personal Data to other members/entities of the Twik Solutions Global Consultancy PLT. and/or the following third parties, where applicable, whether within or outside Malaysia:
• the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Higher Education and other relevant government departments/agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
• any academic institutions, whether affiliated or otherwise;
• any relevant professional or statutory regulatory bodies or accreditation bodies depending on your program or course requirements;
• any person/body/agency to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent or government agency such as the Malaysian Qualifications Agency;
• the Malaysian immigration department (including agencies appointed by the Malaysian immigration department to carry out its services) if you are required to obtain or renew your student visa for your tenure of studies with our institutions;
• any foreign embassies (including agencies appointed by foreign embassies to carry out their services) if Twik Solutions assists you in your visa application as part of your transfer procedure to foreign universities;
• any law enforcement agencies;
• your sponsors including your parents/guardians;
• donors of scholarships, prizes and sponsorships;
• our external counterparts providing external, twinning or other educational programs;
• companies, organizations or third parties providing internships, attachment placements and employment opportunities;
• companies or third parties appointed by us to assist us in processing, administering and/or otherwise delivering services on our behalf (such as our outsourcing partners, auditors, lawyers, company secretary, printing companies, telecommunication companies, contractors, conference/training/event organizers, travel agencies, recruitment agencies, insurance companies and other advisers); and
• any company or third party (including their advisers and representatives) in respect of any potential, proposed or actual sale, disposal, assignment, charge or mortgage of any of our business or undertakings or acquisition, merger or re-organization.

3.2 We will otherwise treat your Personal Data as private and confidential and will not disclose your information to anyone outside Twik Solutions Global Consultancy PLT. except where:
• you have given your consent;
• we are required or permitted to do so by law;
• where required or authorized by any order of court, tribunal or authority, whether governmental or quasi-governmental with jurisdiction over Twik Solutions;
• where we transfer rights and obligations under our agreement(s) with you; and/or
• where we are required to meet our obligations to any relevant legal authority.

We may use your Personal Data to provide you with information on Twik Solutions’s and/or any affiliates or third parties’ educational services which may be of interest to you. If you do not wish your Personal Data to be utilized for the purposes of marketing or should you change your mind in relation to your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from us, you may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may select the “unsubscribe” option provided in Twik Solutions’s email blasts / short messages service (SMS) blasts or you may contact Twik Solutions at the details provided in Section 7 below.

5.1. Link to other sites
Links to other sites are provided for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statements in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content on the linked sites or any use of the site.

5.2. Location or products
Location-enabled products or applications transmit your location information to us. We do not use the information sent or provided other than to provide the service you request. Location enabled features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time or uninstall them.

Some mobile applications will utilize Google Analytics (or a similar tool) to help us better serve you through improved products, services, and revisions to the mobile applications.

This collected information will not identify you to us. It may, however, let us know anonymously, which services and features you are using the most within the application, as well as device type and hardware features, country and language of download.

5.3. Cookies
A cookie may be used in the processing of your information. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer and/or device by our computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer and/or device whenever it communicates with our server. We use cookies to identify you. We may also collect the following information during your visit to our website and/or the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our site, or alternatively, your IP address:
• the date and time you accessed each page on our website;
• the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our site (the referrer); and
• the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.

6.1. You have the right to access and correct your Personal Data held by us (subject always to certain exceptions). We will make every endeavor to ensure your Personal Data is accurate and up to date therefore we ask that if there are changes to your information you should notify us directly. In this respect, you may:
• check whether we hold or use your Personal Data and request access to such data;
• request that we correct any of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date;
• request that your Personal Data is retained by us as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected; or
• withdraw, in full or in part, your consent given previously, in each case subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable time period.

6.2. If you would like to access and correct your Personal Data, please contact us at the details provided in Section 7 below.

7.1. If:
• you would like to obtain further information on how to limit the processing of your Personal Data; or
• you have any further queries; or
• you do not wish us, our affiliates, consultants or any third parties that we have contracted or engaged to communicate marketing offers to you; or
• you would like to access, correct or make a complaint in respect of your Personal Data,

you may contact us at:
• Address: Helpdesk, Twik Solutions Global Consultancy PLT., 17-3A, Plaza Kinta, Jalan Dato’ Tahwil Azar, 30300 Ipoh, Perak, Malaysia.
• Tel.: +6016-543 3804
• Email: info@twiksolutions.com

7.2. Any request to access or amend personal data may be subject to a fee and also requirements under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

In addition, you will appreciate that the nature of our products and services are such that it may be necessary, where we consider it appropriate, for the purposes of data storage or processing or providing any service or product on our behalf to you, to transfer your Personal Data to our affiliates and/ or associated companies and/or third party service or product providers within or outside the country in which we are established, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of safeguards.

We shall keep and process your data in a secure manner. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such information is kept confidential. We will not sell, rent or trade your Personal Data, we shall at all times implement the legally mandated and/or appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations in order to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your Personal Data and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Data. However, the accuracy and relevance of your Personal Data largely depend on the Personal Data provided by you. Kindly notify and contact us when the Personal Data provided to us earlier becomes incorrect or inaccurate.

In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between this English language version of this Notice and the English language version shall prevail.

Your personal data processed for any purpose shall not be kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of that purposes or as required by the prevailing laws and regulations.